Langkau ke kandungan utama

What does that make me

The Malays I met are walking contradictions.

Or maybe they just give off this "I deserve more than another typical Malay" vibe.

Or maybe I am assuming such because I think I deserve more than the typical Malay lady whose favourite pastime involving any Malay romcom on TV 3, Astro channels.

Or just so happened the Malays I met think too much about the uncertainty that is the future.

That it paralyses both the Malays I met and know, and I.

It pisses me off that I am more troubled by this petty problem as compared to World crisis.

Listening to love songs got me riled up and all worked up. Listening to news... let's leave it at that.

Ulasan

plain83 berkata…
Easily annoyed as you grow older <-- that's what makes you.

Don't worry danneh, I think I'm going through this phase too. Hahaha..ha! :DDD

As I grow older, it has become quite easy for me to spot contradictions in a person's speech. The more one speaks (or texts), the more chances of that person contradicting oneself. We ourselves might be doing the same bloody thing without realizing it, and that is a bloody fact that we hate to admit. Humans, you and I... humans are self-contradicting creatures.
That's the biggest significant revelation of them all! That all of us are bunch of self-contradicting creatures!

"I don't care as long as he's responsible" and end up with some douches who can barely stick to a job longer than Kim K with the basketball dude.

"I don't do that, it's sinful!" said the man, looking down at the young man playing guitar or singing for example.

"Don't let that ungrateful son of yours come back to this house!" yelled the father hours before sending off his PA to wire some money to the son's bank account.


Hahahaha some examples huh
plain83 berkata…
How about this example: Tipah memberitahu Milah yang nasi goreng masakan Milah itu sangatlah tidak sedap, sambil terus menyuap nasi goreng itu ke mulutnya tanpa henti sampailah pinggannya menjadi licin. LoL. Imagine this, "Tak sedapnya!" nyam nyam nyam, "Serius tak sedap!", nyam nyam nyam, "Apa benda kau masak ni ha?", nyam nyam nyam... LoL! XD

Catatan popular daripada blog ini

Want Some Hotdog?

WAHAHAHA!! I laughed when I first see this picture! I don't know whether to laugh at the spelling, or the prices set at that stall. Well, that's pretty mean of me. But it is a good laugh alright. The girlfriend sent me this picture. Before that she asked me, what's the spelling of hotdog in Malay. I said, not that I know of, just write 'hotdog'. Then she sent me the picture. The caption for this picture : "Don't know whose fault, the Malay teacher or the Math teacher?" Maybe it's just another marketing strategy. You know, when people ask, where did you get this? From hokdok stall over there. Brilliant plan on promoting it but fail miserably with the price. How to get profit like this LOL From the way it has been converted to Malay, I reckon the picture at the top was taken in Terengganu. You see, hot=hok. In Terengganu words that end with 't' always sound like 'k'. Example, sesat (lost) = sesak, pekat (thick) = pekak. But pekak (dea...

Kembali

Sepanjang tahun 2018 langsung takde satu post. Wow! That's a new record set by yours truly. Banyak benda boleh berlaku dalam masa satu tahun. Dan banyak benda juga yang dah berlaku dalam jangka masa tu. Summary nye, perubahan kerjaya , tahun melawat Indonesia , dan new bundle of joy  (<----Ini emoji smiley, aku buat post ni pakai Blogger app) Kenapa kali ni tergerak nak blog balik? Sebenarnya, dari tahun 2017 tu aku nak meneruskan kelangsungan hidup blog ni..cuma, banyak alasan aku bagi dan jadilah apa yang dah terjadi sekarang blog yang dah lebih setahun tak di-update. Bersawang, dah jadi sarang angkut-angkut dah. Inilah sarang angkut-angkut. Blog kali ni more to syok sendiri mungkin, sebab aku rasa aku dah takde pembaca yang mengikuti perkembangan blog ni. Silap-silap, blog aku dah kena removed daripada list pembaca-pembaca lama aku. Mungkin kalau takde pressure untuk blog, aku akan lebih rajin ke sini. Siapa tahu?

Koleksi Baju Raya =P

Few days ago, went to Kemaman to get new baju melayu for Hari Raya. hahaha..when it comes to this, I will just accept any baju as long as wearing it doesn't make me the centre of attention on that day. So, what do I have in my collection so far? =P Macam pengantin gitu. =P I don't remember this one. Hmmm My first Raya Aidilfitri away from home, 2007. In Melbourne with my friends from Melbourne Uni. How are you guys? Last year's culture night. Hehehehe. Ore to ore no imoto, Pam. But this purple baju melayu is not mine. My man Azman lent it to me. Thanks heaps man. =) But I guess I kinda like the pengantin one, though it did make me a bit 'famous' due to its glittering when exposed to light. I guess, I was once an Edward Cullen wahahahah! Ok, that's not funny. My bad. *ehem* ehem* The only complete family picture. With my Silat Cekak Hanafi gang at the end of 2006. What's up guys? =) So, this time around went to Kemaman, to this one shop at the basement level ...