Langkau ke kandungan utama

Journal Living Offline Day 2

Second day. I was expecting it to be tougher than day 1, because I am currently away, on leave to Tioman!
You know how it's like nowadays when people go on vacation. Snapchat, Instagram, Twitter, Facebook will be flooded with new posts.
As much as I'd like to post up pics on my Instagram and Twitter, I chose to send pics to my two friends back in JB. Well, technically only 1 did receive because in spite of the 3G connectivity here (super fast) I can't send or even receive pics. Somehow only 1 picture did go through to the mainland LOL.
I found myself busy talking, fooling around with my buddies here, taking pics for myself, and sleeping after reaching my room. I even did some reading.
Having socmed in my life dictating my every move is rather suffocating. I found myself to be on my toes all the time. And I'm just talking about myself. Pretty sure everyone else has different experience with socmed.
Socmed has its purpose of connecting people. That's exactly what it does. Long lost friends, relatives, business to clients, potential spouses. But things just got too easy that reconnect, connect with people has lost that human, personal touch to it.
That's why last night after dinner, I called my Mom. I called my two close friends in JB, for a small chat to catch up with their days. Gotta say, it felt more rewarding to talk to them and hear them on the phone. (Or in other words, rindu terubat)

So, I will probably not update my life living off socmed that often, but thanks to those who have read 'em all. 

I'm gonna go take my morning shower...by the beach hehehehe

Ulasan

plain83 berkata…
Aku nak komen pics je, nice pics. Lama dah aku tak jejak Tioman Island. Tugu burung tiong besar tu ada lagi kan? Hahaha...
tugu tiong? kat mana eh? tak perasan pulak. i is turun dekat ABC jetty.
plain83 berkata…
Ahh ni mesti just melepak on that pretty side of the island je kan, takde nak panjat tangga kat bukit besar tu and check out the other side of the island kan? :D

Catatan popular daripada blog ini

Want Some Hotdog?

WAHAHAHA!! I laughed when I first see this picture! I don't know whether to laugh at the spelling, or the prices set at that stall. Well, that's pretty mean of me. But it is a good laugh alright. The girlfriend sent me this picture. Before that she asked me, what's the spelling of hotdog in Malay. I said, not that I know of, just write 'hotdog'. Then she sent me the picture. The caption for this picture : "Don't know whose fault, the Malay teacher or the Math teacher?" Maybe it's just another marketing strategy. You know, when people ask, where did you get this? From hokdok stall over there. Brilliant plan on promoting it but fail miserably with the price. How to get profit like this LOL From the way it has been converted to Malay, I reckon the picture at the top was taken in Terengganu. You see, hot=hok. In Terengganu words that end with 't' always sound like 'k'. Example, sesat (lost) = sesak, pekat (thick) = pekak. But pekak (dea...

Kembali

Sepanjang tahun 2018 langsung takde satu post. Wow! That's a new record set by yours truly. Banyak benda boleh berlaku dalam masa satu tahun. Dan banyak benda juga yang dah berlaku dalam jangka masa tu. Summary nye, perubahan kerjaya , tahun melawat Indonesia , dan new bundle of joy  (<----Ini emoji smiley, aku buat post ni pakai Blogger app) Kenapa kali ni tergerak nak blog balik? Sebenarnya, dari tahun 2017 tu aku nak meneruskan kelangsungan hidup blog ni..cuma, banyak alasan aku bagi dan jadilah apa yang dah terjadi sekarang blog yang dah lebih setahun tak di-update. Bersawang, dah jadi sarang angkut-angkut dah. Inilah sarang angkut-angkut. Blog kali ni more to syok sendiri mungkin, sebab aku rasa aku dah takde pembaca yang mengikuti perkembangan blog ni. Silap-silap, blog aku dah kena removed daripada list pembaca-pembaca lama aku. Mungkin kalau takde pressure untuk blog, aku akan lebih rajin ke sini. Siapa tahu?

Koleksi Baju Raya =P

Few days ago, went to Kemaman to get new baju melayu for Hari Raya. hahaha..when it comes to this, I will just accept any baju as long as wearing it doesn't make me the centre of attention on that day. So, what do I have in my collection so far? =P Macam pengantin gitu. =P I don't remember this one. Hmmm My first Raya Aidilfitri away from home, 2007. In Melbourne with my friends from Melbourne Uni. How are you guys? Last year's culture night. Hehehehe. Ore to ore no imoto, Pam. But this purple baju melayu is not mine. My man Azman lent it to me. Thanks heaps man. =) But I guess I kinda like the pengantin one, though it did make me a bit 'famous' due to its glittering when exposed to light. I guess, I was once an Edward Cullen wahahahah! Ok, that's not funny. My bad. *ehem* ehem* The only complete family picture. With my Silat Cekak Hanafi gang at the end of 2006. What's up guys? =) So, this time around went to Kemaman, to this one shop at the basement level ...