Langkau ke kandungan utama

Menerima Seadanya

Aku terbaca satu artikel online petang tadi.

Why Being 28 is The Most Difficult Year?

Pada aku, angka 28 itu sangat spesifik gitu. Lain orang lain figurenya. Tapi points dalam artikel itu spot on lah.

Yang mana ia membuatkan aku menyoal kembali semua keputusan yang boleh dikategorikan sebagai "Major Turning Points in Life" aku. Ada orang cakap kalau kau betul-betul menerima apa yang terjadi sebagai takdir Tuhan atas kepercayaan dan keimanan kau kepadaNya, kau takkan menyesal dan takkan mahu mengubah sejarah andai kau diberi peluang sekalipun.

Mungkin, tapi kau tetap akan ada rasa nak tahu, "what if". Macam, had I done this, would I be somewhere else, happier? Or more miserable? Semestinya setiap perbuatan akan ada akibat dan hasil yang berlainan. Robert Frost dalam The Road Not Taken seperti tidaklah menyesal mengambil jalan yang kurang popular, the less traveled one. Pada aku, kau mesti akan ada saat dan ketika yang membuatkan kau terfikir balik akan Major Turning Points in Life dan akan terkeluarlah perkataan ini - what if.

Bukan tanda kau menyesal. Kau cuma nak tahu, ke mana jalan satu lagi akan bawa kau. Akhirannya, kau tahu yang semuanya dari yang satu, ke mana kau pergi.

Jadi, aku juga menerima seadanya. Andai diberi peluang, aku cuma mahu melihat bagaimana kesudahan yang lain itu. Sudah cukup aku merasakannya dalam hayat yang satu ini. Tak perlu dua hanya kerana mahu tahu. Semuanya baik belaka.


Aku terima seadanya.

Ulasan

cEro berkata…
Aku ada pemikiran 'turning point' ni dr umur 20 dulu lagi...
Mmg nak sangat tahu apa jadi kalau aku amik keputusan yg lain dr yg aku ambik.

But itulah rahsia masa.
Terus ke depan dan takkan berundur...
plain83 berkata…
Danny boiii hisashiburi no~ X3

28... been there, not very pleasant but still bearable... hahhah, biasalah... tujuan hidup di dunia ni untuk menempuh ujian jer, bukan untuk berseronok pun, biasalah...
cero, rahsia itu hanya secebis dari yang satu.

plain83! hisashiburi! lama tak cakap jepang. terima kasih singgah.hehehe

Catatan popular daripada blog ini

Want Some Hotdog?

WAHAHAHA!! I laughed when I first see this picture! I don't know whether to laugh at the spelling, or the prices set at that stall. Well, that's pretty mean of me. But it is a good laugh alright. The girlfriend sent me this picture. Before that she asked me, what's the spelling of hotdog in Malay. I said, not that I know of, just write 'hotdog'. Then she sent me the picture. The caption for this picture : "Don't know whose fault, the Malay teacher or the Math teacher?" Maybe it's just another marketing strategy. You know, when people ask, where did you get this? From hokdok stall over there. Brilliant plan on promoting it but fail miserably with the price. How to get profit like this LOL From the way it has been converted to Malay, I reckon the picture at the top was taken in Terengganu. You see, hot=hok. In Terengganu words that end with 't' always sound like 'k'. Example, sesat (lost) = sesak, pekat (thick) = pekak. But pekak (dea...

Koleksi Baju Raya =P

Few days ago, went to Kemaman to get new baju melayu for Hari Raya. hahaha..when it comes to this, I will just accept any baju as long as wearing it doesn't make me the centre of attention on that day. So, what do I have in my collection so far? =P Macam pengantin gitu. =P I don't remember this one. Hmmm My first Raya Aidilfitri away from home, 2007. In Melbourne with my friends from Melbourne Uni. How are you guys? Last year's culture night. Hehehehe. Ore to ore no imoto, Pam. But this purple baju melayu is not mine. My man Azman lent it to me. Thanks heaps man. =) But I guess I kinda like the pengantin one, though it did make me a bit 'famous' due to its glittering when exposed to light. I guess, I was once an Edward Cullen wahahahah! Ok, that's not funny. My bad. *ehem* ehem* The only complete family picture. With my Silat Cekak Hanafi gang at the end of 2006. What's up guys? =) So, this time around went to Kemaman, to this one shop at the basement level ...

Early Surprise

Last night, I was online surfing the net, blogging, chatting with some friends, and then the girlfriend came online on Skype. Woohoo~ Some excerpts from our early conversation Me: did u go see my blog Me: been active today wahwahaw Her: omg bii, we had super super big magical connection i tell you Her: but i cant tell u now. you'll know eventually Her: unless you can guess it. hahahahahaahaah I was like "what?" I kept on guessing and guessing and guessing but none of my guess was right! And the girl loves torturing me, seeing me all worked up trying to guess what did she mean by "super big magical connection". We always say how we have this magical connection in situations like - - picking up the phone when suddenly a message or a call comes in from her or me - went online on Skype at the same time Got other examples but I don't wanna kill the readers here with the cheesiness and mushiness... =P Anyway, she gave few clues, that I mentioned it in my blog post...