Langkau ke kandungan utama

How My Day Went Today (not that it matters)

So, I received an email from Monash a week ago asking me if I would like to be a volunteer for the predeparture briefing at Monash Sunway for students going to the Australian campuses next semester. I thought why not.

And turned out, I was the only former student of Monash turned up to be the volunteer. =___="


RM2 per entry.

This is my 3rd time to Monash Sunway. Pretty awesome.

Met with two Monash staffs who did a great job preparing for the event. 

I miss this place!
 Since I was the only volunteer present, I had to speak and share my experience with the audience. I did jumble mumble a bit LOL that's embarrassing. Anyway the students were very excited to fly to Australia since they asked me lots of questions after the session ended. Things like what bank do you recommend, is it easy to get Halal food, can I bring in medicines from Malaysia, food, spices and all that. And they asked if cooking in Australia is a good way to save money. I told them YES, and not too worry if they don't know how to cook because I didn't know either. I just said you can start learning now from your parents, or just try it out yourself when you're there.

Overall, I really enjoyed it. I hope I get to to volunteer again for next year intake. I bet there will be more volunteers as it will be during the summer break.

New residence for Monash students. RM1500 per month. If you convert to AUD of course it is way cheaper than the on campus residence in Clayton campus. It is just a stone throw away from the Sunway campus.
hehehehe

Ulasan

Andrik McVean berkata…
hi there, i have just followed your blog..i hope you can follow me back..u have a nice blog here..
i will be waiting for you on my blog...see u there..cheers

Catatan popular daripada blog ini

Kembali

Sepanjang tahun 2018 langsung takde satu post. Wow! That's a new record set by yours truly. Banyak benda boleh berlaku dalam masa satu tahun. Dan banyak benda juga yang dah berlaku dalam jangka masa tu. Summary nye, perubahan kerjaya , tahun melawat Indonesia , dan new bundle of joy  (<----Ini emoji smiley, aku buat post ni pakai Blogger app) Kenapa kali ni tergerak nak blog balik? Sebenarnya, dari tahun 2017 tu aku nak meneruskan kelangsungan hidup blog ni..cuma, banyak alasan aku bagi dan jadilah apa yang dah terjadi sekarang blog yang dah lebih setahun tak di-update. Bersawang, dah jadi sarang angkut-angkut dah. Inilah sarang angkut-angkut. Blog kali ni more to syok sendiri mungkin, sebab aku rasa aku dah takde pembaca yang mengikuti perkembangan blog ni. Silap-silap, blog aku dah kena removed daripada list pembaca-pembaca lama aku. Mungkin kalau takde pressure untuk blog, aku akan lebih rajin ke sini. Siapa tahu?

Want Some Hotdog?

WAHAHAHA!! I laughed when I first see this picture! I don't know whether to laugh at the spelling, or the prices set at that stall. Well, that's pretty mean of me. But it is a good laugh alright. The girlfriend sent me this picture. Before that she asked me, what's the spelling of hotdog in Malay. I said, not that I know of, just write 'hotdog'. Then she sent me the picture. The caption for this picture : "Don't know whose fault, the Malay teacher or the Math teacher?" Maybe it's just another marketing strategy. You know, when people ask, where did you get this? From hokdok stall over there. Brilliant plan on promoting it but fail miserably with the price. How to get profit like this LOL From the way it has been converted to Malay, I reckon the picture at the top was taken in Terengganu. You see, hot=hok. In Terengganu words that end with 't' always sound like 'k'. Example, sesat (lost) = sesak, pekat (thick) = pekak. But pekak (dea...

Koleksi Baju Raya =P

Few days ago, went to Kemaman to get new baju melayu for Hari Raya. hahaha..when it comes to this, I will just accept any baju as long as wearing it doesn't make me the centre of attention on that day. So, what do I have in my collection so far? =P Macam pengantin gitu. =P I don't remember this one. Hmmm My first Raya Aidilfitri away from home, 2007. In Melbourne with my friends from Melbourne Uni. How are you guys? Last year's culture night. Hehehehe. Ore to ore no imoto, Pam. But this purple baju melayu is not mine. My man Azman lent it to me. Thanks heaps man. =) But I guess I kinda like the pengantin one, though it did make me a bit 'famous' due to its glittering when exposed to light. I guess, I was once an Edward Cullen wahahahah! Ok, that's not funny. My bad. *ehem* ehem* The only complete family picture. With my Silat Cekak Hanafi gang at the end of 2006. What's up guys? =) So, this time around went to Kemaman, to this one shop at the basement level ...