Pages

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Teachers are Hebak

Heyyooo~ long time no blogging. As cliche as it sounds, yeah was tied up with lotsa stuff. In case I must tell you and you must know, my bro Adib got married to his high school sweetheart in March and now that we are done with the reception on our side as well which was held end of April, all of us finally got the time to take a breather. Yeah, that would be nice. Blogging.

Been itching to blog because everyday I go on the net, surfing, reading and joining the forums, I always got this amazing ideas to blog about. So, I got all hyped up, go to blogger, logged in, all set...and I just stared right at the screen. But if has finally come to an end tonight. Yep, tonight gotta start blogging again because I sure know someone misses it LOL

Things are pretty good on my side. Just so you know, I am probably gonna start experiencing some good changes in my life (of course there will be some bad consequences but the changes about to happen are worth it) . You know how there's a saying that good things come to those who work hard for it. That, my dear friends, is true.

For the past couple of months, I did things I never thought I would have done in the first place and one of these crazysss was teaching school kids at a tuition centre. I thank God that I was brought upon that path as I got to see the reality in our country. Now, I understand the reason some people joined all those demonstrations for better education systems, reformations. Why some teachers willing to face the risks of being terminated or transferred. Why some teachers are really sensitive when the 'holier than thou' people of the internet condemning them or teasing them for having short working time, and lots of school holidays. Now, I can truly understand why on God's green and lovely earth, the teacher from Teach for Malaysia broke down in a toilet cubicle, right after invigilating a mid year exam.

So, when I see people being all angry at the authority or the government for the people who got left out of the rat race, I can empathise with these angry crowd. I could see, in their eyes, the things they have witnessed.

Just like that teacher from TFM, as I stood there, in front of them, I couldn't really imagine what's in it for them, the future. I fear for them. I wish I could tell each one of them. Spend entire day talking about life and how awesome it is, the things it offers. All those great things you could do. The potentials each one of us has that can contribute to mankind.
I wish I could do that. I wish I got the courage to do that.

But, that's the funny thing. I was just there for one day.

Hats off to the teachers. The past and the present. Thank you for your services.

I don't know how you did it, but you did it. All of my friends turned out alright. Macam orang melayu cakap,
"jadi orang sudah, jangan jadi setan"


2 comments:

plain83 said...

yo danny boiii~ XD
hahaa, ohisashiburi~ ;3

1. congrats n "selamat pengantin baru" to yer bro... thought u're the one who got married sbb lama jungak senyap... hahah~ ^^

2. teaching? ohohooo... yep, been there done that, i know whatchu mean there, well... have fun with those kids at the tuition center ne~ ;3

3. dude thanks jenguk my bloggie, ingat gak kat blog aku yer lolz ;3

Danial Jaafar said...

hahah hisashiburi desu ne~
terima kasih. nope, tak pernah kulupakan dunia blog ini.

Blogging since 2005

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails