Pages

Friday, July 3, 2015

Vertigo 2

Hey, brother. How's it going? I see you are still free falling?
Hmm? Oh yeah. It's been a while now. I kinda like it here.
Well, sooner or later you gotta touch the ground. I mean, nothing lasts forever.
But, I really don't know what to do to be on the ground again.
....
Okay, this may sound weird considering you are in a free fall, but you gotta go for another plunge, and once you have done that, you will be on the ground.
Will I be, safe, unharmed?
Well, that's hard to say. It depends. You could end up broken and crushed. Or end up safe, and happier perhaps?
I don't think I have what it takes-
Come on, it's much better down there anyway. Life is meant to be full of bruises here and there, broken bones, maybe, Lol and a bit of a happiness at the end of it all.
I will be waiting..and also watching you. Don't worry.
=)

Sunday, June 21, 2015

Puasa

Salam Ramadhan semua! Ramadhan Mubarak! When the Muslim brothers in Gippsland wished me that last time - Ramadhan Mubarak, I was really at lost because it was my first Ramadhan away from the country and with non-Malaysians. But I gotta say I adapted to that and all was good.

A blog post with no good introduction. I don't know about you guys but I find doing the introduction part a hassle. I remember how much I dreaded doing those introduction parts for every literature review, paper I had to do for assignments back then. But, like my teachers in primary school said, a good intro is like a good first impression. Once you nail that, you gotta follow up with a good story as well.

Too bad I am not doing any of that here, right now. Been saving a lot of drafts. Same problem that sneaked upon me whenever I feel like blogging always. The writer's block. Even an amateur blogger, a professional writer wanna-be like me has this kind of problem. Hah!

Anyway, once I am in a more steady state, I will release the draftkens!! You know, "Release the kraken!" ....


...


No?


Okay..



ps: Selaamat berpuasa to all!

Tuesday, June 9, 2015

Alkisah di Gym

This took place last month.

This guy at the gym whom I first met and helped me with the membership registration was in the middle of his work out at the top floor. Top floor is the place you get to do your leg workouts. I just did my warm ups downstairs and just got to the top floor, heading to the squat rack, when he came up to me and started the conversation...
Top floor. Facebook Fitness League.

Gym Guy: Hey, bro. I see you've lost quite a lot of weight. Did you weigh yourself?

Moi: Oh hey, man. Really? Honestly I don't feel any different because I totally fail in my diet. A never ending struggle, man.

Gym Guy: But seriously, I think you must have lost a good 5kg, at least. 

Moi: Really meh?

Gym Guy: Yeah. You should get a scale and weigh yourself every week la. This is all due to your hard work. I notice you've been to the gym religiously also. (I remember the word 'religiously' because it is a good marketing word hahahah)

Moi: Thanks for the kind words. Appreciate it. Better start burning all these calories huh?


Dalam hati, I was like, hahaha pandai kau nak ayat aku.

Joke aside, the staffs there at Fitness League are really friendly bunch. Memang they would notice me going to the gym regularly, at least 3 times a week because I already paid for 1 year membership! Would be the biggest waste of money spent if I didn't go to the gym to work out. Hahahaah!

Recently, got promotion, flash the gym membership card at Subway Mount Austin (which is just few metres away from the gym) and all gym members are entitled to 10% discount. Pretty sweet, huh?

Just that this week, moi is down with fever and feeling rather weak so haven't gone to the gym yet. Still, I foresee a great weight loss coming this Ramadhan...



Maybe?


Must be!

Hiak hiak hiak!!!

Monday, June 8, 2015

Things Bachelor Like Me Should Not Have Said

Moi: Waa, lagu Ir Radzi "Maafkan Aku" ni boleh nyanyi kat bini bila dia merajuk, marah-marah!

Member: Ko dah kahwin ke?



Moi: Aku nak tengok rumah ni bro. Tapi, mana eh tempat yang tengah naik tapi tak jauh dari bando? Agak-agak area rumah ko okay? Nanti boleh la anak-anak kita buat sleepover.

Member: Sebelum anak-anak aku dan anak-anak ko buat sleepover, ko pergi cari bini dulu.




Moi: Hahaha! Dah sampai dah Tefal aku ni. Nanti tak payah la susah-susah nak shopping kuali periuk cap Zebra.Tefal ni bro, murah gile RM314 je. Aku kahwin nanti ko bagi hadiah set pisau sudah la.

Member: Dah ada calon bini ke?



Moi: Weh, camne baju ko takde kedut-kedut aa? Aku dah spray masa iron pun ada kedut sikit ni. Ni la kot orang panggil wrinkle memory, ye tak?

Member: Entah, pakai starch kot. Orang rumah aku yang gosok. Bangun-bangun dah siap elok gosok.




hehehehehe

Sunday, June 7, 2015

Kerja Gila No.2

Apa yang aku nak kongsikan mungkin pelik.

Sebab aku rasa macam tak ramai orang cuba bayangkan saat-saat akhir hidupnya. Apatah lagi saat-saat akhir hidup orang-orang yang tersayang, macam mak ayah, adik beradik, sahabat karib, isteri, anak-anak.

Aku tak tahu adakah ini salah satu symptoms orang yang punya suicidal thought, walaupun aku punya portfolio ada juga anti-depressant. Heh.

Dah lama aku tak fikirkan hal ni. Kali terakhir masa MH17. Bila aku dapat tahu ada budak antara yang dijumpai mati di Gunung Kinabalu, aku terus rasa sedih. Aku bayangkan (bukan empati macam Will Graham, ya) saat-saat akhir si mendiang.

Will Graham terbaru.

Apa yang dia rasa? Sakit dihempap batu, jatuh dari tempat tinggi? Atau dia (bernasib baik?) tak rasa apa-apa sejurus badan hinggap di tanah? Rasa takut kerana dia tahu dia tak akan survive this? Rasa sedih teringatkan keluarga yang jauh? Sedih sebab mereka tak ada di sisinya pada saat-saat akhir? Cita-cita yang tak kesampaian? Atau dia pasrah kerana tahu tak ada apa-apa yang dia boleh buat?

Yang buat aku rasa sedih, ialah the fact tak ada orang di sampingnya pada saat-saat akhir hidup.

Rasa sedih aku dalam setiap imaginasi terlampau aku ialah sebab aku bayangkan pada saat-saat akhir mereka keseorangan. Aku tak tahu apa yang sedih dengan kematian yang tidak ditemani orang tersayang.


Atau pun, sebenarnya aku yang nak berada di samping mereka sampai ke akhirnya?

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails