Langkau ke kandungan utama

Day-n

Woke up early this morning. But as usual I always miss the timing for jama'ah. At least nowadays I find myself doing different things from last month. "If you do the same thing every time and expect a different result, that is crazy"-well, something along that line yeah, quoted from...Albert Einstein? Tolong betulkan ye kalau salah~ =P

Well, I am going to hit the gym later before heading off to work, which is nowadays meeting as many people as I can to create the awareness about financial planning. And also Prudential BSN Takaful. LOL I know I've been gettting a lot of "macam mana budak Biotek, Monash boleh end up buat insurans ni?" It's a long story really and I plan to start blogging about the transition, as well as all the things that happened in the past months. Not like I am still living in the past. I pretty much have moved on, tapi kan, a friend of mine in my agency said, something like this-"hidup ni macam memandu kereta, kadang2 kita kena tengok rear mirror nak pastikan kita berada atas jalan yang betul" so, harapan gue, bila aku dah blog pasal yang lepas, the future me can have a good laugh about how stupid I was being over trivial, small things.

Raya Haji minggu depan, I will be home, where the familiar is. LOL I mean Kerteh of course. Can't wait to see my friends. Yaaaa~ tomodachi~~~



Ulasan

Lee berkata…
Hello Danial, wow, you going back to Kerteh.....
I love this place. Everytime I travel to Trengganu on business I'd stop in Kerteh for coffee or breakfast.
I remember having a nasi lemak breakfast near the sungei, it was delicious!

You have fun.....have a happy hari raya haji, my friend.
Best wishes.
Lee.
Hi Uncle Lee, sorry for the late reply. Been busy lately. Ahh, I see you have been to Kerteh before. I bet it was much nicer, calmer back in the old days. It's still laid back here as compared to KL but things have changed no doubt about that. If you ever plan to come down here, pleaseeee let me know! =D

Catatan popular daripada blog ini

Want Some Hotdog?

WAHAHAHA!! I laughed when I first see this picture! I don't know whether to laugh at the spelling, or the prices set at that stall. Well, that's pretty mean of me. But it is a good laugh alright. The girlfriend sent me this picture. Before that she asked me, what's the spelling of hotdog in Malay. I said, not that I know of, just write 'hotdog'. Then she sent me the picture. The caption for this picture : "Don't know whose fault, the Malay teacher or the Math teacher?" Maybe it's just another marketing strategy. You know, when people ask, where did you get this? From hokdok stall over there. Brilliant plan on promoting it but fail miserably with the price. How to get profit like this LOL From the way it has been converted to Malay, I reckon the picture at the top was taken in Terengganu. You see, hot=hok. In Terengganu words that end with 't' always sound like 'k'. Example, sesat (lost) = sesak, pekat (thick) = pekak. But pekak (dea...

Koleksi Baju Raya =P

Few days ago, went to Kemaman to get new baju melayu for Hari Raya. hahaha..when it comes to this, I will just accept any baju as long as wearing it doesn't make me the centre of attention on that day. So, what do I have in my collection so far? =P Macam pengantin gitu. =P I don't remember this one. Hmmm My first Raya Aidilfitri away from home, 2007. In Melbourne with my friends from Melbourne Uni. How are you guys? Last year's culture night. Hehehehe. Ore to ore no imoto, Pam. But this purple baju melayu is not mine. My man Azman lent it to me. Thanks heaps man. =) But I guess I kinda like the pengantin one, though it did make me a bit 'famous' due to its glittering when exposed to light. I guess, I was once an Edward Cullen wahahahah! Ok, that's not funny. My bad. *ehem* ehem* The only complete family picture. With my Silat Cekak Hanafi gang at the end of 2006. What's up guys? =) So, this time around went to Kemaman, to this one shop at the basement level ...

Early Surprise

Last night, I was online surfing the net, blogging, chatting with some friends, and then the girlfriend came online on Skype. Woohoo~ Some excerpts from our early conversation Me: did u go see my blog Me: been active today wahwahaw Her: omg bii, we had super super big magical connection i tell you Her: but i cant tell u now. you'll know eventually Her: unless you can guess it. hahahahahaahaah I was like "what?" I kept on guessing and guessing and guessing but none of my guess was right! And the girl loves torturing me, seeing me all worked up trying to guess what did she mean by "super big magical connection". We always say how we have this magical connection in situations like - - picking up the phone when suddenly a message or a call comes in from her or me - went online on Skype at the same time Got other examples but I don't wanna kill the readers here with the cheesiness and mushiness... =P Anyway, she gave few clues, that I mentioned it in my blog post...